Name:Site of World War Two structure

Summary

A structure associated with Titchwell's World War Two beach defences is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. Although initially interpreted as a pillbox, a map produced in 1949 suggests that this was in fact some form of hut.

Parish:TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2001. NMP.
A pillbox is visible as a structure at TF 7561 4452 on 1945 (S1). It is roughly 5m sq. and is located just to the north of a minefield (NHER 26785). It is also situated just east of a military training area (NHER 26780). The pillbox dates to World War Two and would have formed part of the coastal defences in this area.
A. Hunt (NMP), 6 February 2001.

March 2006. Desk-based Assessment and Walkover Survey.
Assessment of land at RSPB Titchwell.
A map of 1943, annotated to show World War Two debris, marks two structures in the vicinity of this site; a "pillbox in earth and grass-covered mound" to the west and a "brick hut" at little to the east. It is therefore likely that the structure visible on aerial photographs at this location is in fact a brick hut, rather than a pillbox. The pillbox shown on the map (now recorded as NHER 61053) is unquestionably to the west of this site as it is shown at the eastern end of a causeway that is clearly visible on the contemporary aerial photographs.
The discrepancy between the mapped location of this structure and its plotted position can presumbly be put down to the imprecise nature of the hand-drawn annotations on the map.
This structure was not noted during the walkover survey.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 July 2015.