Name:Remains of goods yard adjacent to King's Lynn railway station, finds of medieval brick

Summary

A watching brief in 2002 noted what were thought to be the remains of a medieval brick structure and fragments of contemporary brick and pottery. However, on closer examination, although some of the loose bricks were medieval, the structural remains were probably 19th century and are likely to have been part of the former goods yard visible at this location on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1881.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1998. Desk Based Assessment.
Examination of land adjacent to King's Lynn railway station.
This site is shown on Wood's map of 1830 (S1) as largely undeveloped. However, by 1881 the railway goods yard had been partly laid out and by 1905 the railway yards and sidings had reached their maximum extent.
See report (S1) for details.
P. Watkins (HES), 23 February 2015, amended A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 7 May 2019.

August 2002. Watching Brief.
Undertaken during excavation of sewer trench for new service station.
At the base of the trench was a layer containing a considerable quantity of medieval brick and tile and a few sherds of medieval pottery. A pier base and a second brick structure constructed of late medieval/early post medieval bricks are evidence of a substantial building or buildings hitherto unknown.
Two iron rails bedded on timber were thought to be part of the former goods yard which extended north of the King's Lynn railway station (NHER 51301).
J. Allen (NLA).

The bricks from the structure were examined on site by [1] and identified as one 19th century and one undatable post medieval. All bricks were re-examined by [2]. The loose fragments of brick from the soil certainly are medieval or perhaps 16th century. But the two from the structure were confirmed as identified by [1]. The structure in question therefore would appear to be 19th century and perhaps connected with the railway, as suggested by [1].

• BUILDING (19th Century - 1862 AD to 1900 AD)
  • RAILWAY (19th Century to Unknown - 1864 AD?)