Type of record:Monument
Name:World War two air raid shelters and emergency water tanks on former Swimming Pool site, Waterloo Road

Summary

A watching brief observing groundworks in 2002 noted the remains of at least four World War Two public air raid shelters. The entrances to below-ground air raid shelters, together with the remains of two World War Two emergency water tanks, are visible as extant structures on 1940s aerial photographs. The photographs also show that the site, formerly a school, had been subject to bomb damage and subsequent clearance.

March - April 2002. Watching Brief.
Observation of groundworks on the site of the former St Augustine's swimming pool.
Despite the potential of a nearby Early Saxon cemetery, no early archaeological finds or features located.
At least four World War Two air raid shelters found.
J. Allen (NLA), 19 July 2002.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
What are presumed to have been the entrances to World War Two below-ground air raid shelters, together with the remains of two World War Two emergency water tanks, are visible as extant structures on low-level aerial photographs taken in 1945 (S2), centred at TG 2279 0971. How the shelter entrances relate to those described above is not clear, but they do lie ‘behind’ the school, as suggested by local informants (S1). The mapped examples are matched by other possible examples, further to the east (around TG 2280 0972), which by 1945 appear to have already been filled in (they have not been mapped). To their east the remains of two emergency water tanks are visible, similar to others mapped elsewhere across the city. It is also clear that the whole site has been subject to clearance, presumably after suffering bomb damage. The water tanks were probably erected after this had taken place.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 28 June 2010.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)