Name:Umbrella record, Anglian Water Sewerage Pipeline

Summary

Fieldwalking, geophysical survey and excavations were undertaken in 2002 prior to the installation of a new sewerage system by Anglian Water. Evidence was limited to a very small number of medieval and post medieval pottery sherds and fragments of building material. The only artefact of particular interest was a single worked flint, of late Neolithic to Iron Age date.

Parish:OUTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
UPWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

June 2002. Fieldwalking in advance of pipeline. Two small concentrations of artefacts were recorded.
Late Neolithic-Iron Age worked flint.
Medieval and post medieval sherds.
Post medieval clay pipe fragments.
Animal bone.
J. Allen (NLA), 12 June 2002.

July 2002. Geophysical survey - magnetic susceptibility - on several selected sections of proposed pipeline.
Very little information produced, and its use as a guide to further works is limited.
See (S2) for further information.
J. Allen (NLA), 21 August 2002.

September 2002. NAU watching brief in advance of Phase C of sewerage scheme. From context 35.
Negative results except for one post medieval sherd, one post medieval fragment of whetstone, and six post medieval to modern fragments of brick.
J. Allen (NLA), 22 October 2002.

October 2002. NAU evaluation. Contexts 1-279 used.
In total along the approximately 13.5km stretch of the pipeline sixty-four ditches and two pits were recorded; many of the ditches were re-cuts. These features have been interpreted as multipurpose drainage and boundary ditches and larger well maintained drains.
The dating of the features was problematic as little artefactual evidence was recovered although the fieldwalking did produce several abraided medieval sherds. With such a small quantity of pottery recovered it is difficult to determine whether the sherds represent settlement activity or manure scattering, however, the latter appears most likely.
J. Allen (NLA), 7 September 2005.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)