Name:Palaeolithic flint flakes, ?Neolithic flint flakes and Bronze Age pottery

Summary

Finds recovered from gravel pits southeast of Bartholomew's Hills including Palaeolithic "Clactonian" flakes and a sherd of Bronze Age pottery. In 1986 two flint flakes of either Palaeolithic or Neolithic date were recovered.

Parish:SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Various finds from gravel pits southeast of Bartholomew's Hills. Although these findspots were previously mapped as two points (TF 8231 1284 for NHER 4129 and TF 8231 1290 for NHER 4136) it is clear from the 1st Edition O.S map that these pits were originally fairly extensive, covering much of the area that is now wooded.

1930. Stray Find.
According to (S1) a sherd of ?Bronze Age pottery was recovered at this site by J. E. Sainty in 1930. This find is also recorded by (S2), although here is listed as being found in 1950. The sherd was seen by R. R. Clarke. Noted in (S9).
Previously recorded as NHER 4136.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 4 June 2013.

Found in gravel pits by P. L. K. Schwabe in 1935:
Palaeolithic "Clactonian" flint flakes.
Information from (S3).
These are almost certainly the "Palaeolithic implements" recorded by the O.S in this location. These finds are also noted on (S4) and in (S5), (S6) and (S7), although no additional information is given.

26 April 1986. Field Visit.
Pit recently redug. Found during Quaternary Research Association visit: