Name:Earthworks of undated boundary, enclosures and possible flint mine

Summary

A rapid identification survey carried out between 2000 and 2002 recorded the presence of a large post-1838 wood east of Bulls Run. The southern and eastern boundaries are delineated by double banks, although an irregular banked enclosure truncates the inner bank at the north. Within this is one features of particular note, a 12m diameter mound, 0.3m high. It is very small to be a burial mound, very unusual if military, and is thought likely to be indiciative of extraction, possibly for flint.

Parish:STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2000-2002. Woodland Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Management Unit L1, Site 111:
Large post-1838 wood east of Bulls Run. Southern and eastern boundaries are delineated by double banks except in the higher northeast where an irregular banked enclosure with an entrance in its northeast corner, truncates the inner bank. A 20m wide small banked enclosure is noted in the northwest. Within the larger northeastern enclosure is one feature of particular note, a 12m diameter mound, 0.3m high. Various other more irregular undulations include an around 30m by 5m depression, partially banked and other shorter spoil ridges, usually adjacent to shallow depressions of varying size. The mound although regular is very small to be a burial mound. The other features are very unusual if military, thus are more likely to be of extraction, possibly for flint.
See report (S1) for further details.
D. Gurney (NLA), 12 March 2002 and Ruth Fillery-Travis (NLA), 6 July 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2015.

• FLINT MINE (Unknown date)
  • HOLLOW (Unknown date)