Name:Earthworks of undated parish boundary, road and enclosures at Curlew Copse

Summary

A rapid identification survey undertaken between 2001 and 2002 recorded the earthworks of the parish boundary between Stanford and Sturston. This consisted of a multiple banked and ditched feature, as well as adjaced linear and enclosure features. A probable medieval road line, roughly corresponding to a more curving road seen on a 1781 map, was also noted.

Parish:STANFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2000-2002. Woodland Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Curlew Copse. Management Unit L2, Site 125:
Parish boundary with adjacent linear and enclosure earthworks. The main earthwork is a mulitiple banked feature with two parallel banks and slight ditches to the east of the boundary which has a few trees on its line. It extends northwards in grassland to the flood plain.
To the west, a 15m wide east to west bank forms the northern boundary of the wood, up to 1m high in the east, much lower to the west, and with a slight linear depression to its north. The feature continues west of the wood, gently curving to the southwest, and is aprobable medieval road line, roughly corresponding to a more curving road seen on the 1781 map referred to in Site 115. Two enclosures to the north, both called Hall Close in 1781, extend to the flood plain, with the central division a 15m wide low ridge which also forms the eastern boundary of a small wood.
D. Gurney (NLA) 12 March 2002 and Ruth Fillery-Travis (NLA), 6 July 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2015.

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • ROAD (Unknown date)