Name:Medieval/post medieval wall

Summary

A medieval or post medieval flint and brick wall stands close to Glandford Road. As the medieval and post medieval harbour at Cley is thought to have been located close to this site, it is possible the wall may have been a quayside wall.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2002. Visit.
Wall. Average 1.5m high but part buried in earth and much overgrown. Begins at crossroads to south; just to north has unexplained Z bend; in front of council houses has been much rebuilt; curves onto green at NHER 1030 (suggested harbour in fill). Built of flint with occasional bricks, some overfired; these could easily be medieval or early post medieval, but could also be crudely made late post medieval. However, see NHER 15323 opposite. Is this the eastern quayside wall?

• WALL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)