Name:World War Two bombing or artillery range

Summary

A World War Two bombing or artillery range with a bombing range marker, military buildings and target surrounding by bomb craters, visible as structures, earthworks and cropmarks on RAF 1946 vertical images.

Parish:NORTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1944. RAF air photography.
See also NHER 36920.
A bombing range indicator arrow and a possible quadrant tower (NHER 36920) are visible at TF 6236 2766 and TF 6244 2695 respectively, northwest of North Wootton. The arrow pointing out into the wash.
The range at North wootton was used by the 17 OUT (S1).
A. Miller (Suffolk CC NMP), 6 July 2000.

July 2002. Norfolk NMP.
At the northwestern end of the site (TF 61966 27235) there is a rectangular concrete structure surrounded by elongated pits and pockmarks, presumably representing shell or bomb craters (S1). The angle of the craters suggests that the shells or bombs were fired or dropped in a southeast to northwest direction. At the southeastern end of the site is a small compound (TF 62453 26952) containing a white arrow-shaped bombing range marker, several concrete structures and at least two buildings, one with a curved profile. The arrow is pointing towards the northwest, in the direction of the target. To the immediate north of the arrow is cruciform cropmark, which may represent the site of an earlier bombing range marker (S1).
This is likely to be a range and control/monitoring complex for aerial bombing target practice, although they may also have been used for artillery. The site may have operated during the 1939 to 45 period, but was almost certainly still in use in 1946. The grid reference given is situated between the marker and the target.
M. Brennand (NMP), 15 July 2003.

• BOMBING RANGE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)