Name:Prehistoric and post medieval pits, ditches and post holes, Sprowston Manor Golf Course

Summary

Although this site is situated within an area of archaeological interest which includes Roman, Saxon and medieval sites, only a small amount of evidence has been noted. Excavation recorded three post medieval pits, and an undated pit, ditch and probable post hole, as well as a prehistoric ditch and post hole.

Parish:SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

August 2001. Desk-based assessment.
Assessment of proposed development site.
The study concluded that the area is within an area of significant archaeological interest with prehistoric, Roman, Saxon and medieval period sites in the immediate vicinity. The site lies approximately on the line of a Roman road running northwards from the city and is just to the north of a medieval road aligned east to west.
R. Fillery-Travis (NLA), 26 April 2007.

January-February 2002. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey and Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of site of proposed golf course extension. Two fields examined. Contexts 1-577 used.
The field survey of the western field recovered a small number of prehistoric worked and burnt flints, post-medieval pottery sherds and predominantly post-medieval metal objects. A dense concentration of iron slag was also identified at the extreme eastern edge of this field. The eastern field produced a larger number of worked flints, a Roman glass bead, a potentially post-medieval glass bead and further post-medieval pottery sherds and metal objects.
22 trial trenches were excavated across the two fields, four of which revealed archaeological features. These included a potentially prehistoric ditch and post-hole, post-medieval pits and an undated pit, ditch and probable post-hole.
J. Allen (NLA), 23 May 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 May 2015.

April 2002. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of soil stripping and landscaping for golf course extension. Contexts 576-577 used.
Although no archaeological features were detected, several sherds of Victorian and modern pottery and some iron slag were recovered during topsoil stripping.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 2 March 2005.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)