Name:Cropmark of a possible ring ditch

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible ring ditch of unknown, but possibly Bronze Age, date are visible on aerial photographs. This ring ditch could relate to a Bronze Age round barrow. However, it is located close to a riding stables and a circular mark of similar size caused by exercising horses is visible on the same aerial photograph as the cropmark.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

19 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Ring ditch visible to south of Pickerill Holme.
It is of a size consistent with those of Bronze Age barrows.
S. Massey (NLA), 14 August 2001.

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a possible ring ditch of unknown, but possibly Bronze Age, date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The grid reference for this cropmark has been adjusted from TG 4972 1157 to TG 4971 1156. The possible ring ditch is not fully visible, but appears to be sub-circular in plan. The southern half and approximately a quarter of the northern part are present as cropmarks. It has a diameter of 18m and a narrow ditch. This cropmark is located within the shallow valley of the Pickerill Holme stream at approximately 3m OD. Although it is possible that this is a ring ditch associated with a Bronze Age round barrow, this interpretation is not certain. This cropmark is located in a field adjacent to a riding stable and a circular mark of similar diameter from exercising a horse is visible on the same aerial photograph (S1). The field in which the cropmark is located appears to have previously been divided into smaller fields or paddocks and the cropmark could simply be a horse ring of modern origin.
J. Albone (NMP), 11 October 2005

• RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)