Name:Multi-period finds and possible Iron Age settlement site within Wayland Wood

Summary

Fieldwalking in Wayland Wood between 2001 and 2007 recovered a significant number of prehistoric artefacts. These included a range of worked flints, including two Late Mesolithic/Early Neolithic blades, Neolithic tools (including two axes) and an assemblade of irregular flakes likely to represent Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age flint working. A single sherd of Early Neolithic pottery was also recovered. A large number of Iron Age pottery sherds were also found, indicating this may well have been the site on an Iron Age settlement. A piece of a Late Iron Age/Roman grog-tempered storage jar, a single sherd of Roman pottery and a medieval pottery sherd were also recovered. Other notable finds from this site included a remarkable ?Iron Age whetstone/pounder, an Early Saxon spearhead, and a post-medieval gunflint.

Parish:WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This record details the various finds that have been recovered from within Wayland Wood. See NHER 39524 for information on the wood itself.

May/June 2001. Fieldwalking.
Apparently found at [1], although later recording suggests that these finds were found at what was subsequently referred to as Site 1.
Concentrations of Iron Age sherds and prehistoric flints, including one Neolithic discoidal core or unfinished laurel leaf. Burnt flints, a fragment of an unidentified Ae object and fragments of animal bone also recovered.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 21 August 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2013.

July/August 2001. Fieldwalking.
Collection from bare soil surface.
Neolithic scraper, other worked flints and further Iron Age pottery from Site 1 at [2]. Prehistoric flints and Iron Age pottery sherds also recovered from two further sites (Sites 2 at [3] and Site 3 at [4]).
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 13 November 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2013.

Autumn 2001. Fieldwalking.
Further finds of Iron Age pot and flint from Site 1, and a new concentration (Site 4 at [5]) which produced a Neolithic scraper, 39 other worked flints and 139 sherds of Iron Age pottery.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 28 December 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2013.

Before 6 June 2002. Fieldwalking.
Found at [6]:
Neolithic polished flint axe.
Found at [7]:
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2013.

Before 6 June 2002. Stray Find.
Found in tree-throw hole at [8]:
Early Saxon or undatable iron spearhead.
See description and x-rays (S1) in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 25 July 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2013.

Before 18 May 2003. Stray Find.
Further flints, a sherd of Early Neolithic pottery and 13 sherds of Iron Age pottery from Site 4.
New location (Site 5 at [9]) produced a Neolithic polished axe, prehistoric worked flints, Iron Age sherds, two objects including remarkable whetstone and/or pounder, which is perhaps Iron Age.
See list, descriptions and drawing of axe (S2) in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 4 July 2003. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2013.

March 2003.
See press cutting in file (S3), which summarises the results of the above work.
P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2013.

January-December 2004. Stray Find. [10].
1 medieval pottery sherd.
Information from PAS import.
E. McDonald (HES), 3 August 2017.

2004. Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Norfolk Ancient Woodland Historic Environment Rapid Identification Survey Pilot Study.
Wayland Wood.
The only artefactual evidence recovered was a spread of burnt flints (Context 11 at [11]), the extent of which was not entirely clear, although it appeared to have a diameter of at least 8m.
See report (S4) and NHER 39524 for further information, including detailed descriptions of the earthwork features identified. The results of this survey are also summarised in (S5).

Before 20 May 2004. Fieldwalking.
Further Iron Age pottery from Site 1 and Site 5. Iron Age pottery also recovered from several new sites (Site 7, Site 8, Site 11, Site 12 and Site 13). Unfortunately the file does not appear to contain grid references for these new site. The most notable concentration was recovered from Site 7, which produced 45 Iron Age sherds and a single sherd from a 1st century grog-tempered storage jar. A further 84 worked flints were also recovered during this phase of work. These flints included a ?unfinished arrowhead of probable Neolithic date (Site 5), borers/awls, a scraper, many flakes (some retouched), a single-platform flake core and several potboilers. In general the flints are of irregular form, but sharp and unpatinated. Few tools are present, although some retouched pieces are present. There is at least one example of a recycled flake. Overall the character of the assemblage suggests a Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age date, although there is clearly some Neolithic material present.
See lists of finds in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA, 23 July 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2013.

Before 5 September 2007. Fieldwalking.
Found at [12]:
1 Roman pottery sherd.
Also various finds from another location (Site 16 at [13]). These included two Late Mesolithic/Early Neolithic flint blades and several later prehistoric flints, including a notched piece and two flakes. 12 Iron Age pottery sherds also recovered.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 22 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2013.