Name:Possible Iron Age to Roman barrow

Summary

1996 aerial photography shows the cropmarks of a small enclosure with a possible central pit. It has been interpreted as a possible Iron Age to Roman barrow. The feature appears to be located next to a linear feature, possibly part of a trackway. Several disjointed linear features can also be seen.

Parish:WEST BECKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks reveal a small enclosure, with a possible central pit, located at NGR TG 1483 3910. Its size and shape may indicate that it is a square barrow, dating to the Iron Age-Roman period.
This feature appears to be located next to a linear feature, possibly part of a trackway. The square feature may be a small enclosure or paddock co-joined to the boundary.
Further interpretation cannot be undertaken from present photographs.
Several other linears can be identified, which appear to make up a multitude of disjointed parallel linears/trackways.
S. Massey (NLA), 9 October 2001.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)