Name:Bronze Age ring ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of two ring ditches of probable Bronze Age date are visible on oblique aerial photographs from 1996.

Parish:WEST BECKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Two ring ditches visible.
The southernmost feature appears to be double-ditched.
The northern feature is a single ditch.
Probably related to NHER 32242.
Probably Bronze Age barrows.
M. Brennand (NLA), 29 August 2001.

May 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of two ring ditches visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1996 (S1). The largest of the two ring ditches is located at TG 1435 4014 and is slightly oval in plan, measuring 32m by 28m. The ditch varies in width from 1.5-2.5m. An inner concentric ring is visible, although it is not as clear as the outer ring. This too is slightly oval in plan, measuring 9m-7m and is 1.5m wide. Co-joined to the western arc of this inner ring is a sub-rectangular pit or cut feature, measuring approximately 4.5-5.5m. It is possible that the plough has spread this inner deposit, as it is quite indistinct. It seems likely that this feature is a grave pit of some sort. To the immediate east of this concentric ring ditch is another curvilinear ditch running from TG 1437 4014 to TG 1437 4016. It is possible that this is part of a further ring, the traces of which may be visible. This was not mapped however as none of the cropmarks were convincing enough and were in part defined by edges of differential geology.
To the north is a second ring ditch centred on TG 1435 4018 and measuring 19.5m in diameter and the ditch being 1-1.5m wide. A break in the ditch was visible within the western arc, although tramlines are partially obscuring the ditch at this point. To the east of the ring ditch is a linear feature 12.5m long and running from TG 14371 40190 to TG 1438 4019.
Both of these ring ditches are likely to be the remains of Bronze Age barrows, with the larger concentric site probably being much earlier and more elaborate.
S. Massey (NMP), 13 May 2003.

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)