Name:Cropmarks of medieval and later enclosures and field systems

Summary

Aerial photography in June 1996 noted a series of cropmarks at this location. These marks take the form of linear features, trackways and enclosures. These appear to relate to field system layouts, possibly dating to the medieval period onwards. Also of interest is an incomplete ring ditch which may date to the Bronze Age.

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

26 June 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Series of cropmarks including several trackways with associated/co-joined linears.
These appear to relate to field system layouts, possibly dating to the medieval period onwards.Two of the linear features appear to consist of three, closely set, parallel linears. These may be elaborate field boundaries, or possibly multiple trackways. Another possible trackway or road is suggested by a parched curvilinear feature, which is flanked either side by a ditch. To the southeast corner is a rectilinear enclosure with possible internal sub-divisions. A ring ditch is also visible, bisected by a linear. The ring is not complete, although this may be due to geological masking.
S. Massey (NLA) 24 August 2001.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)