Name:Cropmarks of medieval field system, near to Blickling Woodland

Summary

Aerial photography in June 1996 identified cropmarks revealing a complex of trackways and linear features, which seem to define strips of land. It is likely that these are a field system and paddocks, probably deriving from the medieval period, and continue in places as MOD field boundaries.

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

26 June 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks revealing a complex of trackways and linears, which seem to define strips of land.
Two or three linear enclosures are also set within these boundaries. It is likely that these are a field system and paddocks, probably deriving from the medieval period, continuing in places as MOD field boundaries. However, the location of the site next to Blickling Woodland could imply that these land divisions and tracks relate to sub-divisions in wood belts that have since been removed. It seems more likely that these are field not woodland divisions due to the relationship with existing fields.
S. Massey (NLA) 24 August 2001.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)