Name:Cropmarks of a Roman or World War Two enclosure, Oulton Airfield

Summary

Aerial photography in June 1996 identified cropmarks of a square enclosure located on Oulton Airfield. The fact that the site appears to be on a similar alignment to the road and elements of the airfield could suggest it also dates to World War Two. However, the morphology of the enclosure indicates a Roman date.

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

26 June 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks of a square enclosure located in Oulton Airfield.
The enclosure appears to have two opposed entrances, although the one to the northwest may be due to geological disturbance. The fact that the site appears to be on a similar alignment to the road and elements of the airfield could suggest a relatively recent, possibly World War Two, date. However, the morphology of the enclosure would indicate that it is likely to be Roman in date.
S. Massey (NLA) 24 August 2001.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)