Name:Site of probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The probable site of a Bronze Age round barrow is visible as the cropmarks, and perhaps slight earthworks, of a roughly circular mound surrounded by a ring ditch. This forms part of what appears to have been a linear barrow cemetery (NHER 50816), of which this seems to have been one of the central elements. The barrow is respected by a later field boundary (part of NHER 36449), indicating that it was still an earthwork when the boundary was laid out.

Parish:WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

OF THE CROPMARKS DESCRIBED BELOW, ONLY THE ‘CLEARLY DEFINED’ RING DITCH IS STILL RECORDED UNDER THIS NUMBER. THE LINEAR CROPMARK LAID OUT AROUND THE RING DITCH IS NOW RECORDED AS PART OF NHER 36449. THE TWO OTHER POSSIBLE RING DITCHES ARE NOW NHER 50813 AND 50814. THE LINEAR FEATURE/PIT ALIGNMENT TO THE NORTHWEST, AS WELL AS OTHER CROPMARKS IN THIS FIELD, ARE NOW PART OF NHER 50811.

19 July 1996. NLA aerial photography (S1) .
Cropmarks to the immediate south of NHER 21850.
Within the centre of the area is a clearly defined ring ditch with a linear cropmark clearly excavated around it, suggesting this may have been a barrow and the linear ditch may be of some antiquity also. There are two further, less well defined, features which are also likely to be ring ditches and a short stretch of linear feature to the northwest which may actually be a line of pits.
M. Brennand (NLA), 9 May 2001.

January 2008. Norfolk NMP.
Of the cropmarks described above, only the ‘clearly defined’ ring ditch is still recorded under this number. The linear cropmark laid out around the ring ditch is now recorded as part of NHER 36449. The two other possible ring ditches are now NHER 50813 and 50814. The linear feature/pit alignment to the northwest, as well as other cropmarks in this field, are now part of NHER 50811.
The ‘clearly defined’ ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 2744 1572. A possible internal mound is visible as a slight earthwork on (S2)-(S3), and/or the ring ditch may occupy a natural knoll. It is almost certainly the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, and forms part of what appears to have been a linear barrow cemetery (NHER 50816). As described above, the ring ditch is respected by a later (possibly medieval?) field boundary (part of NHER 36449), indicating that it was still an earthwork when the boundary was laid out.
The ring ditch is broadly circular, although verging towards oval, in plan, and measures up to 28.5m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 22 January 2008.

• MOUND? (Unknown date)