Name:Possible Roman enclosure and trackway

Summary

1995 aerial photography shows the cropmark of a possible Roman enclosure and a trackway that may lead to it. Parts of other enclosures are visible to the north.

Parish:SLOLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 August 1995. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of a sub-rectangular enclosure with a possible entrance to the north. Along the interior of the west ditch there appear to be a series of large pit-like features. A dark band, also on the interior of the ditch may indicate the presence of a former bank. The 'playing card' shape could indicate a Roman temporary camp, although it is probably a Roman enclosure of some sort, civilian rather than military.
The site is less than 1km to the south of the Fen Causeway.
To the northeast is a wide trackway, possibly leading to the enclosure. Other elements of rectilinear enclosures can be seen to the north.
S. Massey (NLA), 31 July 2001.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)