Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age ring ditches and medieval/post medieval field system

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1996 show the cropmarks of three ring ditches at this location. These ring ditches may relate to Bronze Age round barrows. In addition, a series of interconnecting linear features, possibly part of a field system, have been noted here. If this interpretation is correct then these features are probably medieval to post medieval in date.

Parish:WOODTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks reveal three ring ditches, two of which (to north) appear to have a causeway in the ditch.
Also to the north is a series of interconnecting linear features, which seem to form a herringbone-like pattern.
The whole area seems to be part of a field system, although some of these linears join up with MOD ditches. This field system is likely to be medieval - post medieval in date, although it may be of earlier origin.
Also visible are several partial rectilinear enclosure features, although it is hard to discern all the cropmarks due to heavy geological background noise. These features, which include a trackway, appear to be on a similar alignment. It is likely that these represent fragments of earlier field divisions.
S. Massey (NLA) 23 July 2001.

• DRAIN (Unknown date)