Name:Probable post-medieval drainage ditches

Summary

Several linear features are visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs beside the River Tud. It is likely that these features relate to post-medieval drainage and a possible building platform, although they were previously interpreted as being the possible remains of a medieval moat.

Parish:YAXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

29 January 1998. NLA air photography.
A broad square ditched enclosure can be seen on aerial photographs, although the east side is defined by a drain, which has possibly re-cut the line of the original ditch.
This site has the appearance of a medieval moat, although it is rather small. It is centred on TG 0006 1093.
The line of the ditch/moat appears to continue to the west. Further earthworks may be masked by vegetation.
S. Massey (NLA), 29 August 2001.

This feature appears to be part of a more extensive set of ditched linear features which are visible as earthworks on 1946 aerial photographs (S2).
In all likelihood these features seem more likely to be post-medieval drainage ditches.
The associated GIS polygon has been extended from an area centred at TG 0006 1093 and measuring approximately 30m east-west by 25m north-south to cover the whole extent of the earthworks on the 1946 photographs.
A. Cattermole (HES), 28 June 2011.

February 2013.
A small spade-sized hole was dug on the site at TG 00082 10965 by Natural England to asess soil compaction. This uncovered post medieval brick and flint, at first thought to be a wall footing. A visit to the site could not ascertain whether this was a footing/collapsed wall or simply a dumped deposit due to the size of the hole. The brick was identified as post 18th century.
K. Powell (HES), 8 March 2013.

• (Former Type) MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)