Name:Three or four undated ring ditches

Summary

Three or four ring ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The three certain ring ditches may be the remnants of Bronze Age round barrows. The fourth and possible ring ditch could be the remains of an infilled pit or a pond.

Parish:LITCHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

19 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Three ring ditches still visible, a possible fourth example may be sited along the southern field boundary, although its form is quite irregular in comparison to the other ring ditches, suggesting that this new feature may not be related to the Weasenham Barrow group. It is possible it is the remains of a pit or a pond.
S. Massey (NLA), 26 April 2001.