Name:Medieval to post medieval pottery sherds and possible site

Summary

A large amount of pottery sherds, including some showing signs of recent breakage, have been recovered from this area. These have included many different types of pottery and have been dated to the medieval and post medieval period. This has led the area to be interpreted as a medieval or later settlement site.

Parish:STARSTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Before 23 February 2001. Stray Find.
Finds made in ditch upcast south of Wood Lane.
Medieval: four pottery sherds, one bowl (or possibly jar) rim, one basal and two body sherds unglazed. Local sandy wares of the late 12th to mid 14th century.
Medieval or post medieval: one triangular piece of window glass with two grozed (hand clipped) edges. 40 x 30 x 30mm. Colourless, irridescent, laminating potash glass. Not closely dateable, 13th to 17th centuries.
Post medieval: fragment of glass vessel, slightly kicked up base, diam. 33mm, a small bottle or phial, weathered green glass. 17th century.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 17 April 2001.

Before 18 July 2002. Stray Find.
Further finds from same area as previous discoveries, the freshness of many sherds indicative of 12th to 16th century occupation on or very close to the area.
Medieval unglazed: two early med jar rims (12th century), five square-section flat topped jar or bowl rims, one strap handle, probably from a jug, one basal and one body sherd (late 12th-14th century), two bowl rims (14th-15th century). One body sherd Langerwehe stoneware (late 14th-15th century).
Late medieval or transitional: one jar rim with horizontal handle attachment (for reference see S1), three basal and one body sherd (1450 to 1570).
One GRE (Glazed Red Earthenware) jar rim with handle stub, brown iron-rich glaze (late 16th-18th century).
Fragment of hone stone in pale grey schist, date uncertain, perhaps medieval.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 20 July 2002.