Name:Post medieval sea defence

Summary

A probable post medieval sea defence bank visible as a linear earthwork on 1946 RAF vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:BURNHAM OVERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2000. Field Observation and Desk-based Assessment.
Site examined and considered as part of archaeological assessment of Holkham Estate.
Part of the system of seabanks in Burnham Overy, superseded by the present high seabank (section from TF 8530 4485 to TF 8524 4451).
Within nature reserve and in use as a low access track.
K. Penn (NAU), 2 March 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 April 2015.

March 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The bank is aligned in a north to south direction, has a slightly irregular course, and is visible for a total length of approximately 1.5 km (S1). There is a bank (NHER 27031) running westwards from the midpoint of this bank, which then turns southwards towards Burnham Overy Staithe. The northerly part of this bank may actually be part of NHER 27031, and represent a re-build, rendering the southern element redundant. They may also be all one contemporary build.
The bank appears to be partially depicted on (S2), and probably has a track or road on its course for part of its length. This bank was probably built to contain the eastern side of the tidal channel of Burnham Overy Staithe. It was probably constructed in the post medieval period although a late medieval date is also possible.
M. Brennand (NMP), 29 March 2002.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 8).
Context 863:
A revetment formed of numerous circular and squared timber posts was embedded in estuarine silt between TF 84586 44419 to TF 84746 44688. Aligned N-to-S, it was situated at the base of the modern sea wall [Context 1091]. Behind it were concrete, brick and chalk fragments. The revetment and the building material may have been part of an earlier sea bank.
Context 864:
Two revetments were found in-situ in estuarine mud on the edge of Overy Creek (between TF 85021 44921 to TF 85112 44904). One comprised at least seven upright timber posts and the other had at least fifty. Found close to the modern sea bank, they may have been part of an earlier example.
Context 1091:
A modern sea defence bank, possibly containing earlier elements. It was located on the east edge of the Burnham Overy harbour between TF 84472 44357 and TF 85785 45703.
See assessment report (S4) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 18 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.