Name:Pair of World War Two Home Guard shelters

Summary

A pair of World War Two Home Guard shelters survives extant at Loddon. The structures have been recorded on the ground, are visible on aerial photographs, and are depicted by modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 mapping. Wartime regulations dictated that such structures should be built in pairs: one to house inflammables, the other explosives. Normally only one was built, so to find two surviving is rare.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2001. Field Observation.
Two Home Guard shelters. It is rare to find a pair, although this was required by regulations.
Survey nos. S2 9-10.
See forms in file.
D. Gurney (NLA), 8 March 2001.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP.
NMP mapping has led to the alteration of the central grid reference of the site from TM 3630 9816 to TM 3629 9805.

The pair of Home Guard shelters described above is visible as extant buildings or structures on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3). They each comprise a small rectangular concrete structure, with a blast wall across the entrance, which faces southwest. Other structures visible in the vicinity on the same aerial photographs might also be of World War Two military origin, such as the curved profile hut visible 15m to the southwest on (S2) and (S3), but in no case is this certain and as a consequence nothing else has been mapped by the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 17 July 2007.

• HOME GUARD SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)