Name:The Poplars, Brewers Green

Summary

A two storey timber framed house dating to the late 17th century, with wood panelling and fireplaces. A kitchen wing was added to the north in the early 18th century, apparently re-using an older staircase. The main house was then remodelled to form a new entrance hall, and then altered in the 19th century.

Parish:ROYDON (NEAR DISS), SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"C17 house. Timber-frame, rendered, with brick end walls. steep black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends, brick coping to west gable end. Two storeys and attic. Three bays. Casements with glazing bars, ground floor one C19 sash with glazing bars and modern casements."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 24 April 2020.

26 February 2001. Part survey by E. Rose (NLA).
Timber framed two storey house.
Second half of 17th century with panneling and fireplaces. Kitchen wing added on north in early 18th century, apparently utilising older staircase; main house altered to form new entrance hall.
19th century alterations.
See report (S2) in file.