Name:Cropmarks formerly identified as a Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow was formerly identified at this site on aerial photographs taken in 1994. However re-assessment of these aerial photographs alongside others showing the prevalence of curvilinear naturally forming cropmarks in this area, would tend to suggest that the feature visible on the aerial photographs may not be archaeological in origin.

Parish:SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

28 April 1994. NLA aerial photography.
Possible ring ditch site identified by D. Edwards (NLA).
An ephemeral circular feature can be detected although it may require further photography to make a decision.
N.B. NHER 4598 in the field on the opposite side of the road contains a ring ditch and NHER 35501 in the field to the south is also a ring ditch.
S. Massey (NLA) 6 Feb 2001.

18 January 2012.
Re-assessment of the aerial photographs for this site, alongside others showing the prevalence of curvilinear naturally forming cropmarks in this area, would tend to suggest that the feature visible on the aerial photographs may not be archaeological in origin.
S. Horlock (HES) 18 January 2012.

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)