Name:Bronze Age barrow cemetery

This is the site of a probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:BURNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This record includes cropmarks previously recorded under NHER 11608.

September 2002. Norfolk NMP. NGR amended from original TF 8265 4202.
A further six possible ring ditches are now included within this site, visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1976 (S1), some of these were originally within NHER 11608. These are the original (NHER 35950) ring ditch at TF 8264 4203, which is 15m across. The largest is centred on TF 8266 4210 and is 50m in diameter, with a ditch up to 3m wide. At TF 8285 4213 is another large, 30m across, ring ditch with a ditch up 2m wide. A fourth is located at TF 8272 4215, which is 23m across. A fifth potential ring ditch is centred at TF 8265 4217, this is 26m across and appears to have a central oblong pit, 4m by 2m. There are two other more ephemeral curvilinear ditches which may indicate further ring ditch, one at TF 8261 4207, 37m across and a quite fragmentary half circle at TF 8269 4221. This is 16m across and may well be geological patterning. It seems likely that these are Bronze Age barrows and the mound to the west of the park NHER 1746 is likely to be an upstanding survivor of potential barrow cemetery. Although it is possible that these features, or least some of them, are post medieval park and garden features or copses. This in particular could be suggested by the fact the post medieval park road (NHER 35951) seems to be disturbed by one of the ring ditches at TF 8265 4217. Although it may be that the barrow was already levelled by the time the road was laid out.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2002.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)