Name:St Thomas a Becket's Chapel

Summary

According to Ordnance Survey information this chapel stands on site of Culesthorpe or Custthorpe deserted medieval village (see NHER 3983). The chapel operated as a cell of Westacre priory with two or three monks living on the northeast side of the chapel. In the 18th century a stone coffin containing a skeleton was discovered here. Only flint footings now remain, but digging on the chapel site in 1980-81 recovered a large number of glazed tiles.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

According to Ordnance Survey antiquity: stands on site of Culesthorpe or Custthorpe deserted medieval village. See NHER 3983.

A cell of Westacre priory, two or three monks lived on northeast side of chapel, which was 18.3 x 9.2m (60ft x 30ft) with a burial ground. Large fairs were held here. A stone coffin with skeleton was found in the 18th century. See (S1).

Tom Martin's Church Notes of around 1740 under Newton by Castleacre draws a ruined chapel with a pointed window in one of two gables, no roof, space for door. Is this really the building?
E. Rose (NAU) 6 June 1984.

Report from Michael de Bootman that a hole was dug in the chapel about 1980-1 and 'a whole stack' of glazed tiles dug up and sold off.
A. Gregory (NAU) 4 June 1984.

Listing 1985 states that only flint footings remain but lists these as Grade II!