Name:Medieval building, cess pit, well, and Late Saxon to post medieval objects

Summary

Evaluation trenching in 2001 revealed a medieval cess pit, well, occupation layer and building footings below the post medieval garden soils and modern dumping. Part of this site lies within the Greyfriars Precinct (NHER 373) and the evidence recovered here, which includes Late Saxon to post medieval pottery sherds, animal remains and building materials, may be related to the friary.

Rose Lane.

January 2001. Trial Trench.
Revealed a medieval cess pit, well, occupation layer and building footing below post medieval garden soils and modern dumping.
D. Gurney (NLA), 23 February 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 May 2019.

2003. Desk-based Assessment.
An assessment of the potential impact upon surviving archaeological deposits of a proposed residential development on the former Mann Egerton site has been carried out on behalf of Countryside Properties Ltd. The site lies within the core of the Late Saxon town and medieval city of Norwich. The northern part of the site lies within the precinct of the Greyfriars friary, established in 1226 and dissolved in 1538. Extensive archaeological excavations were carried out on the site between 1992 and 1995. In general the archaeological impact of the proposed scheme is low, provided care is taken during site clearance operations. Preservation in-situ, executed through a variety of strategies, can be achieved across most of the site. It will be necessary, however, to excavate a further area measuring around 7.5m by 30m on the south-western margin of the proposed development area.
J. Allen (NLA), 17 October 2003.

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)