Name:Narborough Camp Iron Age hillfort

Summary

The earthworks of this Iron Age fort are in Camphill Plantation on the south side of the Nar valley. The fort is strategically placed on a low plateau close to the crossing of the River Nar by the Icknield Way (NHER 1398). The fort consists of a single bank and ditch forming a large oval shape about 150 by 132m. The banks are made of chalk rubble. The west part of the rampart has been levelled perhaps between 1810 and 1832. There is a causeway across the ditch to the southwest - this is probably an original entrance. Very few finds have been recorded from the fort but some pieces of Iron Age, Roman and medieval pot and prehistoric worked and burnt flints have been recovered.

Parish:NARBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Iron Age hillfort.
Single rampart and ditch with two gates (one south, one northeast). Rampart and ditch destroyed to west.

About 1600.
'Bones and armour' found. These may be Early Saxon.
Reported in (S1).

October 1935 and August 1938.
Iron Age and Roman sherds, flints found inside earthwork and much Roman material to south and southwest.

12 January 1976. Tree fell within earthwork.
Iron Age sherd found.

1978. On surface inside earthwork.
Medieval sherd found.
Identified by A. Gregory (NAU).

1988. Tree fell within earthwork.
Identified by J. Wymer (NCM).

See details, schedule sheet (S2), photograph (S3) and notes in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 February 1996.

This fort is on the south side of the Nar valley. It is strategically placed on a low plateau close to the crossing of the River Nar by the Icknield Way. The fort consists of a single bank and ditch forming a large oval shape about 150 by 132m. The banks are made of chalk rubble. The west part of the rampart has been levelled, perhaps between 1810 and 1832. There is a causeway across the ditch to the southwest - this is probably an original entrance. Very few finds have been recorded from the fort but some pieces of Iron Age, Roman and medieval pot and prehistoric worked and burnt flints have been recovered.
M. Dennis (NLA), 4 August 2006.

Three year Section 17 management agreement signed.