Name:Bronze Age or Roman bracelet (Narborough or Narford, poorly located)

Summary

A copper alloy armlet or bracelet found before 1846. The bracelet has been dated to the Bronze Age or the Roman period.

Parish:NARBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
NARFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1846. Stray Find.
Found at Narford:
Roman copper alloy armlet.
This object was exhibited by G. Johnson at a meeting of the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society on 3 June 1846 - see note in (S1).
Information from (S2).
There is a sketch on the reverse of (S2) of a Roman bracelet that R. R. Clarke had observed "…in room beyond library at Narford Hall…" in October 1953, which he presumably must have regarded as at least potentially the same object as that exhibited in 1846.

Reference is also made on (S2) to a pair of similar bracelets depicted in 19th century watercolour drawings by Frederick Sandy that are now part of the Norwich Castle Museum's Bulwer Collection (S3)-(S4). It should though be noted that in both cases the accompanying annotations indicate these objects were found at Narborough.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 July 2018.

In file is a copy of a drawing of a bracelet with the annotation "4. One of a pair of Bronze Armillae found at Narborough" (S5). A. J. Lawson (NAU) states this must refer to this find and is from an unknown source; it is not exactly the same as R. R. Clarke's 1953 sketch but this could be because the latter is not accurate. See (S6).

1981.
A.J. Lawson (NAU) says this object was considered as possibly Bronze Age but he now thinks the Roman dating is more likely to be correct.
See also the comments by R. R. Clarke on NCM card for NHER 3969.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU) 12 October 1981.

Although its origin remains uncertain it should be noted that the annotation on (S5) is of a similar style to other drawings in the NCM's Bulwer collection.
P. Watkins (HES), 11 July 2018.

• FINDSPOT (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2350 BC to 409 AD)