Name:Remains of Cold War Royal Observer Corps post

Summary

This structure appears to have been constructed partially underground in the sand dunes, and as a consequence the shaft is filled with sand and the structure appears to be badly damaged. There is evidence for an Orlit A post here, as well as what may have been a World War Two observation post.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

1963-1968 Compound in sand dunes. Badly damaged and shaft filled with sand. Orlit A on mounds to southwest; base of building to northeast perhaps World War Two aircraft post. See reference (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), July 2000.

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The Royal Observer Corps post described above has not been mapped by the NMP as it is post-World War Two in date. The building platform to the northeast is likely to be the remains of one of the huts depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25 inch map (S2). A structure at TG 4978 1957, however, may have been the postulated World War Two observation post; it has been recorded as part of NHER 42452.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 January 2006.

• ORLIT POST (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1963 AD to 1968 AD)