Name:Roman ceramic vessels containing cremations, West Acre Vicarage

Summary

In 1918 a number of Roman pots were found in the vicarage garden here. Some containing human cremations.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1918.
Pottery found in vicarage garden containing cremations.
Drawings by S. Shepherd Frere:

1. Tazza type of pot akin to Needham Claudian types. Dark grey to buff hard paste, pronounced carination accentuated by grooves above and below. Upper half burnished though roughly and patchily, containing two zones with oblique opposed (herringbone) burnished lines, very faint. Lower half mostly matt except for occasional thin burnished bands, moulded foot about AD 80-120. See drawing (S1).

2. Large wide mouthed jar dark buff - grey - black paste surface dirty dull brown buff. Rim with cordon on lip smoothed, rest of surface matt, decorated with horizontal bands of rilling (eleven grooves, light). At bottom are series of very faint vertical rills, probably done with blunt fork or comb. Base has cross on it. See drawing (S2).

3. Height 30.7cm (12.1in): diameter at lip 27.3cm (10.75in), greatest diameter of 28.8cm (11.35in) at 19.1cm (7.5in) from ground. Diameter of base 15.0cm (5.9in) base domical - 0.4cm (0.15in) Five horizontal bands of combings - 1st 2.5-3.8cm (1.0-1.5in) below rim lower 10.2cm (4.0in) from bottom, last 10.2cm (4in) has bands of vertical combings as on West Acre 2. Rim irregular, possibly wheelmade (S. Shepherd Frere uncertain).

Finds held by NCM (NWHCM : 1942.70.1), formerly by Cozens-Hardy.

• CREMATION (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)