Name:Tillian House, formerly Furze Lane Farm

Summary

Previously known as Furze Lane Farm, this is a building dating from about 1700. It may have replaced an earlier house, and was probably built by a reasonably well off farmer who wanted an up to date look for his dwelling without changing the ground plan of two rooms, the hall/kitchen and drawing room.
The house is two storeys high with an attic, and has a pantiled roof. The front of it faces north, and has four window bays. The entrance is set off centre and leads directly into the hall/kitchen. There is a single storey extension to the west.
There seems to have been an extensive restoration period in the late 18th century, with the east end being rebuilt to give an extra fireplace, and extended to provide more rooms.

Parish:BOOTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Former Furze Lane Farmhouse.
Crica 1700, brick two storeys and attic. North east façade of four bays of wooden cross casements; ground floor openings with rubbed brick arches. Off centre door in moulded brick surround, segmental parapet on pilasters. Moulded brick string course at first floor level. Corner pilasters. Tumbled parapet gables. East gable has T H A as tie ends. Internal gable stacks. Catslide at rear; 19th century bay window. Single storey extension west. Main roof of close set principals with collars and staggered butt purlins and corner cupboard.
Information from (S1). Plans (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 June 2000.