Name:Admiral's House, 12 Market Place

Summary

An early 18th century painted brick house, perhaps with an earlier core. It is two storeys high with dormer attics and a black pantile roof with stepped gables. A two storey wing is on the right, and a one storey wing on the left. The name of the house comes from Admiral Sir Philip Wodehouse, who once lived here.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1959. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House. Early 18th century (core may be earlier). Colour-washed brick. Steep black-glazed pantile roof with crow-step gable ends and moulded eaves cornice. Band at floor level. Two storeys and attic. 2:1:2 windows, centre in very slight projection...Central doorcase with needed architrave and open pediment on console brackets...Two dormers with cambered heads and sashes with glazing bars. Right hand wing projects with embattled parapet and splayed corner one sash to each floor with glazing bars. Left hand projecting one storey, one window wing also with sash."
Architects proposals (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 June 2000. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.