Name:Narborough Mill

Summary

A landmark for motorists on the former main Swaffham to King's Lynn road, the old A47, this imposing three storey brick former watermill dates to the late 18th century. 19th century additions were demolished when the building was extended and repaired in the late 20th century. Part of the Narborough trout fishing estate until the 1990s, the mill is now thought to have been converted to residential use.

Parish:NARBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1978. Listed, Grade II.
Former watermill. Late 18th century with late 20th century repairs constructed from brick, carstone and weatherboarding with pantile and corrugated iron roofs. The mill comprises 3 storeys with attic and 5 bays to which a sixth was added to north side in late 20the century after the demolition of 19th century additions. 4 bays are recessed within giant enclosing arches. The arches are semicircular headed with raised ashlar keystones and imposts. Ground and first floor windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. Southernmost bay with ground and first floor doorways. Second floor has 4 pivot windows with glazing bars beneath semicircular arches. The central window is rectangular beneath a skewback arch. Dentil cornice. Central weatherboarded loucum with corrugated iron roof. Carstone rubble south gable- end. Rear wall weatherboarded with a continuous outshut housing machinery. Sluice gates beneath a 3-centred arch. There are 5 20th century sash windows with glazing bars in outshut. Bridge to front with 2 3-centred arches and a swept parapet. Interior. 4.3m wheel driving pit-wheel and wallower. Horizontal mainshaft with provision for 6 pairs of stones of which 5 survive.
Information from listing.
H. White (NLA), 19 August 2009.

See (S1) for survey. Built in c. 1780 The dwelling house later became engine house. A Gothick private entrance was erected for master-miller.

19th century extension at rear. Fourteen foot cast iron water wheel, six sets of millstones driven through spur and bevel gears using iron/wood teeth. Some seed dressing and grading machinery. Information from (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 14 July 1980.

19th century wing collapsed soon after above was written and was seen by E. Rose (NAU), 30 July 1980.

Press cuttings (S3) to (S6) in file.

Architects drawings (pre 1992) as large rolled plans.