Name:Post medieval watermill and maltings

Summary

A 19th century watermill and maltings. One of the buildings crosses the river by a large archway that seems to contain a waterwheel. Mainly derelict by 1980, it was being considered for redevelopment, but was seriously damaged by a fire in 1992. Its current status is not known.

Parish:NARBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Watermill (marked on Ordnance Survey).

July 1980. Visit.
Also maltings. 19th century brick. Several malt kilns; one building crosses river by large archway which seems to have contained a waterwheel. Mostly derelict.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 July 1980.

First constructed in about 1830 by owners of the blubber mill (NHER 15706); see brief reference in (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 16 September 1981.

Press cutting (S2) in file.

Mostly destroyed by fire April 1992. See further press cuttings (S3) and (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 29 April 1992.

Seen briefly from road June 1992 by E.Rose (NLA), the damage in fact appears to be far less serious than the media made out, and most of the building seems to be still standing.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 June 1992.

• MALT KILN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)