Name:Green Farm, Hunworth

Summary

An early 17th century two storey rendered colour-washed house, L-shaped in plan, with later additions and alterations. It retains two original mullioned windows, but only one is complete and others have been totally hidden by rendering. To the rear are 19th century extensions, replacing earlier ones. A map of 1826 shows a bark mill in the area, but its exact location is not known.

Parish:HUNWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
STODY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Mid 17th century flint and brick house (but one fireplace looks more like about 1600) of somewhat crude detailing. Georgianised with new windows and stack. Present rear extensions, 19th century, replace earlier ones.
See report (S1) and architectural plans (S2) in file. Listed (S3).
E. Rose (NLA), 16 March 2000.

Bryant's map (S4), 1826, marks 'Bark Mill' in this general area; the actual location is unclear. This may have been in the outbuildings of the house.

• BARK MILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)