Name:Koolunga House, High Road, Gorleston-on-Sea

Summary

A detached house built in 1826. It is constructed of brick, has a slate roof and is two storeys tall. There are three bow windows on the main façade, each of which is topped with a copper dome. The building now currently divided into flats.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Formerly Hill House, and Wishbone. High Road, South Town and Gorleston-on-Sea.
House, detatched, of 1826. Gault brick, slate roof. Two storeys, six bays of which three bays on façade are occupied by a bow window including main entrance on Doric columns supporting segmental entablature. Copper dome on top of bow. Horned sashes, platband between floors, added single storey bay to left. Hipped roof. Two bow windows on south wall. Interior, now converted to flats, retains staircase.
Information from (S1).
Full history given in (S2) - built for John Garnham, naval officer under name of Hill House. Adjacent cottage built of William IV when Duke of Clarence. Later became HMS Wishbone.