Name:The United Reformed Church, High Road

Summary

This church is a late 18th century chapel, thought to have been built in 1773, with an original gallery. It is square, with a red pantile roof, and a painted white exterior and long windows. It is a nonconformist chapel and both the interior and exterior are largely conservative.

Parish:WORTWELL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 18th century chapel (said to be of 1773) with original gallery. Windows and other furnishings altered 19th to 20th century. Good graveyard.
See description (S1) in secondary file.
For Roman sherds from graveyard see NHER 11049.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 January 1999.

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
"The United Reformed Church, High Road. Wortwell.
Built in 1773 (formerly the Congregational Chapel). Meeting house type of chapel. Painted brick. Ripped roof with black glazed pantiles. One storey. Three bays. Fenestration somewhat altered. Tall narrow windows with segmental heads with 19th or 20th century frames. Central panelled door."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 21 April 2020.

This chapel was much altered and possibly enlarged in 1822 and then refitted in the late 19th century.
See (S3) for further information.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 6 December 2012.