Name:Roman rubbish pits and copper alloy bracelet

Summary

Road widening operations here in 1934 discovered a number of Roman rubbish pits which contained shells, animal bones and pottery sherds. Subsequent metal detecting here in 1985 recovered a decorated copper alloy Roman bracelet.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1934. Road widening operations.
North side of Castle Acre - West Acre road. Northwest of Warren Farm, about 24.4m (80ft) OD. Top soil about 1.5m (5ft) deep with solid chalk beneath.
Exposed at least six Roman rubbish pits sunk into the chalk. Most westerly pit Y-shaped about 0.6m (2ft) dig. Lowest pit. Furthest to east long and shallow (9.2-12.2m (30-40ft) long). All pits contained pottery, animal bones and shells (two Helix Aspersa shells and oyster about 2.1m (7ft) from surface) pottery in overlying soil over solid chalk.
No indication of Roman ground surface.
Seen by R. R. Clarke (NCM) 29 July 1934.

From large pit on south side of road.
P. Schwabe obtained pottery.

Plans from card in file.

August 1985. Found within site area - exact reference not known. Found with metal detector.
Roman bronze bracelet. Flattened rectangular section with decoration of rectangular expansions with transverse notches. Repair consisting of bronze rivet through terminals after half of object has been inverted so that decoration faces inwards. Other ends broken.
A. Rogerson (NAU) August 1985.

North part site overlapped at NHER 31881.