Name:Prehistoric, Bronze Age and Roman settlement, The Oaks, Harvey Lane

Summary

Excavation in 1999 discovered a pit and ditch which appeared to date to the Roman period, and contained prehistoric worked and burnt flint. In 2000 a further excavation recorded Bronze Age ditches and pits and an alignment of post-holes which is thought to represent a possible building. A series of shallow gullies, pits and an oven were also recorded and dated to the early Roman period, and may have represented a series of small agricultural enclosures.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

June 1999. Trial Trenching and Watching Brief.
Evaluation in advance of development and monitoring of test pits.
Evidence of possible activity in prehistoric and Roman periods. A pit and ditch were sample excavated in one of the evaluation trenches. The pit produced a little Romano-British pottery, while a small number of worked and burnt flint items of prehistoric date were collected from the ditch. A watching brief on the excavation of geotechnical pits discovered further Romano-British pottery in the same part of the site. These results correspond with antiquarian records of Roman period settlement evidence and Roman and Saxon burials; more recently a rectilinear cropmark has also been discovered to the east of the site (NHER 9686).
Ruth Fillery-Travis (NLA), 23 April 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 April 2015.

January-February 2000. Excavation.
Excavation on site of new building.
The site proved to be rich in archaeological features that dated to the Middle Bronze Age and the Roman periods. Bronze Age ditches and pits were recorded with an alignment of post-holes possibly representing a building. Roman period activity dating to the 1st century AD was represented by a series of shallow gullies, pits and an oven. The gullies seem to form part of a system of small agricultural enclosures.
See published article (S3) and archive report (S4) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S5).
D. Gurney (NLA), 25 May 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 April 2015 and 21 July 2019.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)