Name:King Edward VII School

Summary

An original and striking design by Basil Champneys in the Queen Anne Revival style, work on this building started in 1903 and it was opened in 1906 by King Edward VII . It consists of three red brick blocks. The central block has Ionic pilasters, round headed windows and to each side a round stair turret with a bellcote. The interior has a galleried barrel-vaulted hall lit by Diocletian windows. The two side blocks have many shaped gables. At the entrance to the school are piers of brick with stone dressings, supporting monogrammed wrought iron gates. There is also a bronze statue of a seated Edward VII in regal costume.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Built in 1906 by Baid Champneys. Grade II* (S1). Queen Anne Revival style. 'An original and striking design by one of the most competent architects working in the Queen Anne style'.
In three blocks of red brick, central block has Ionic pilasters, round headed casements and to each side rounded stair turrets with bellcotes. Interior has full right hall on east side with galleries, west side lit by Diocletian windows.
Barrel vault. Side blocks have many shaped gables; one with queen post roof utilising turned baluster posts and solid braces.
Gatepiers listed separately grade II also porters lodge, based on Champney's Hall Oak, Hampstead, and statue of King Edward VII by W Colton.
Information from (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4).
E. Rose (NLA), 12 March 1999.

The building was opened by King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra on 5 November 1906, replacing the Grammar School on St James' Street. The building was paid for by Sir William Lancaster, a wealthy former pupil. The school was originally designed to face onto Gaywood Road but it is thought that the orientation was altered so that the King and Queen could appreciate a better view of the school when passing through Lynn on the train on their way to and from Sandringham. A bronze statue of King Edward VII by W R Colton stands in a prominent position in front of the school.
The school's facilities continued to grow with the erection of a cricket pavilion in 1912 and an outdoor swimming pool built in 1913. In the summer of 1915 the school buildings were requisitioned for troops and the playing fields used for drill. The War Memorial unveiled in July 1920 commemorates 56 former pupils killed during the First World War.
During the inter-war period two datestones, of considerable historical importance to the school, were built into the wall on either side of the entrance lobby leading to the hall. These had been located above the door of the old school in St James' Street. The first is inscribed 'Hen. Bell Maior 1658-9 Lynn Regis' and commemorates the rebuilding of the School Master's House. The second is inscribed 'Rebuilt William Swatman Maior 1825' which commemorates a second rebuilding of the School Master's House on the St James' Street site.
During the Second World War around 320 boys from Hackney Downs School in London were evacuated to King's Lynn and an arrangement was made that allowed them to use some of the facilities on the King Edward VII School site. On 30 June 1942 the school suffered an incendiary bomb attack when several bombs hit the boarding house. Many more bombs landed on the school field.
The school became a comprehensive co-educational school in September 1979.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 21 November 2018.