Name:Possible Bronze Age barrow or medieval post mill

Summary

Circular mound and ring ditch, interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow and/or medieval post mill, visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs, Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1969 and NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1996.

Parish:NORTH NORFOLK
UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1946. RAF aerial photograph shows ring ditch around 13m diameter.
Possible ealier mill site - Mill farm etc to northeast or barrow, or pit.
Height OD 79m.
B. Cushion (NLA), 5 February 1999.

May 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks and slight earthworks of a circular mound and associated ring ditch, visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1), Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1969 (S2) and NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1996 (S3). The mound is centred on TG 1463 4070 and is 14m in diameter. This mound is showing as a slight earthwork on the 1946 images (S1) but only as a parchmark on the Ordnance Survey aerial photographs (S2). On the NLA oblique aerial photographs a surrounding ring ditch up to 1.5m wide is clearly visible. A central pit feature is also apparent, measuring approximately 2m by 3m. This would normally be interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow site with a central grave pit. However there is evidence of this pit on the earliest aerial photographs when the mound is still a slight earthwork, possibly indicating that the pit was cut through the mound. This could imply that it is an excavation cut, of possible antiquarian date. Although on the 2nd edition map the woodland to the immediate east is labelled ‘Mill Plantation’ and again further to the east it reads ‘Upper Sheringham Mill (Corn)’ (25 inch, 1902 to 1907) (S4). This refers to NHER 15241 the remains of a post medieval mill, which replaced an earlier post mill. Therefore it is possible that this mound with a central cut is the remains of a post mill or similar structure. This interpretation does not preclude the possibility of the site being a barrow, as it may have been reused as the windmill mound.
S. Massey (NMP), 14 May 2005.

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)