Name:White House Farm

Summary

A 17th century timber framed and thatched house built on a lobby-entry plan. The house has an axial stack with polygonal shafts, and ovolo-moulded beams in the interior.

Parish:MUNDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTH NORFOLK

Full description

17th century timber frame, thatched. 3 cell lobby entrance plan. Axial stack with two polygonal shafts, also 19th century stack. Interior has exposed close studding, ovolo moulded beam with bar stops; brick fireplace, altered. Reset ovolo moulded window. Wallposts with moulded capitals at centre 'supports chamfered cross beam with notched run out stops and a new fireplace', suggest this is a printing mistake in list.
Small unheated end room. First floor has gunstock posts and ovolo moulded windows and beams; and a brick fireplace.
Information from (S1), grade II, which notes that earlier list confused the building with Abbey Farmhouse.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 December 1998.

• LOBBY ENTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)