Type of record:Monument
Name:Post medieval and undated ditches and low-density scatter of finds of prehistoric to post-medieval date

Summary

A number of possible archaeological features were identified by a geophysical survey in advance of mineral extraction. When excavated by the NAU in 1998 to 1999 these features were found to be post medieval and undated ditches. Fieldwalking recovered a single fragment of Roman pottery, and medieval and post medieval finds.

Parish:ASHWICKEN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
LEZIATE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

December 1998 and January 1999. Evaluation by fieldwalking (1998) and trenching (1999) in advance of extraction.
Iron slag.
Medieval and post medieval sherds.
Medieval or post medieval harness mount.
Geophysical survey also.
Excavation revealed three undated ditches.
See (S1) and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 January 1999.

September 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement Sub-Unit D.
The excavations of a Roman iron smelting and smithing site in this location are recorded as NHER 3382. A second evaluation by APS on the same site is recorded as NHER 38183.
1998. Gradiometer survey by GSB Prospection.
Scanning revealed a low level of background magnetic variation. A number of anomalies of potential interest were identified and targeted by detailed gradiometery. Detailed survey revealed one area of distinct archaeological potential that may relate to features associated with iron-smelting and/or processing. A number of linear trends and pit type anomalies have also been identified that may be of archaeological interest, although given the weak nature of these responses any archaeological interpretation is tentative.

1998 to 1999. Fieldwalking and evaluation by Norfolk Archaeological Unit.
The fieldwalking survey comprised two areas adjacent to existing quarry workings. Artefacts collected consisted mostly of clay tobacco pipe and pottery sherds of 19th and 20th century date. A single sherd of Roman pottery was recovered, along with 5 pieces of iron slag. Metal detector finds included a copper alloy harness mount and a copper alloy nail. No marked concentrations of finds were noted.
The evaluation trenches revealed three archaeological features, all of them ditches. Two were post medieval and the third was undateable.
M. Dennis (NLA), 20 September 2007.

• DITCH (Unknown date)