Name:Area of medieval woodland

Summary

This is an area of ancient woodland, said to have been recorded before 1600. A number of banks and ditches, probably relating to medieval to post medieval wood banks and boundaries are visible on aerial photographs within the area of Arminghall Wood (NHER 34074). These have been recorded under NHER 52475 as part of a wider medieval, or medieval to post medieval, site consisting of settlement and boundary features associated with and contemporary to the Manor House (NHER 9763).

Parish:ARMINGHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
BIXLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ancient woodland.
Stated by Norwich Fringe Project to be recorded before 1600.
Southern projection to Hallback Lane has bank about 1 metre high and ditch about 1 metre deep well defined.
Lane is line by staghead oaks and hornbeams, the former of great size, Wood appears to be coppiced. Seen only from lane; details of northern section not known.
At southeast corner, an embanked pond.

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
A number of banks and ditches, probably relating to medieval to post medieval wood banks and boundaries are visible on aerial photographs within the area of Arminghall Wood (NHER 34074). These have been recorded under NHER 52475 as part of a wider medieval, or medieval to post medieval, site consisting of settlement and boundary features associated with and contemporary to the Manor House (NHER 9763). The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs in 1946 when the area of ‘Ancient Woodland’ has obviously been cleared within the last few years and appears to be covered in low scrub vegetation. It is thought that these are likely to be medieval and/or post medieval wood banks and boundaries, however it is feasible that some of these relate to medieval settlement that pre-dates the wood, see NHER 52475 for details.
S. Horlock (NMP), 04 November 2009.

• POND (Undated)