Name:The Croft, The Common

Summary

This is a single storey 16th century timber-framed house with a roof of pantiles and an attic. It is probably a late medieval hall house with an inserted 17th century floor, which has large joists and lambstongue stops.

Parish:SWARDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1987. Listed, Grade II.
16th century timber frame. Pantiles. Two and a half bays and chimney, single storey and attic. Off-centre stack with door beside it, stair at rear. Hall house with inserted 17th century floor with large joists and lambstongue stops to beams stud partition between half cell and next cell with block chamfered doorway. First floor has arched braces to tiebeam in same partition. Three tier roof with continuous clasped purlin and studwork below lower purlin. Small opening now blocked with diamond mullion between cells. Former window openings below wallplate.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 November 1998.

(S2) in file.