Name:Old Rectory, Swardeston

Summary

This building has a 16th century range of two storeys and attics, and an 18th century projection to the left. This links to the later 19th century wing, and there is a 19th century bell turret. The staircase window is fitted with 16th century glass from the Norwich School.

Parish:SWARDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

16th and 19th century. 16th century range timber framed, black glazed pantiles, bears the modern and inaccuarate date of 1660. Two and a half cells, two storeys and attic, off centre stack, 19th century bell turrent. 18th century wing projects from chimney bay and there is a link to the 19th century wing. Interior has fireplace, 'polygonal beams' (what does this mean?) and lambstongue stops. Stair by stack with bread cupboard beneath. First floor has bracing and traces of window. Varying roof height and structure. Link has breadhouse. Early 19th century north wing built for Kemp family. Doric doorway, staircase, stained glass of Norwich School 16th century showing kings of England from Willaim I to Henry VII.
Attached garden wall has plaque IKE (John and Elizabeth Kemp) 1801 erected to commemorate a harvest.
See listed building description (S1) for full details.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 November 1998.